Jump to content

Should I be worried


Charlotte91

Recommended Posts

Today I noticed a coldsore on my toddler's kindergarten teacher's mouth. I informed her that it would not be feasible for her to give hugs or kisses to my son. She said she did not know it could be dangerous for your children. I now am worried that she could have infected my son and then he could infect his 5 month old baby sister...

Should I take precautions like:

- not let him hold his baby sister for the next days until I am sure he did not get it?

- not let them share drinking cups or toys?

- take his clothes off after kindergarten ( can hsv transfer through clothes? )

 

If, in worst case scenario, he did get hsv1 AND then transferred it to his baby sister, what are the chances she could die from HSV1 (she's 5 months old)

 

I an worried sick... again..

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 hours ago, Charlotte91 said:

Today I noticed a coldsore on my toddler's kindergarten teacher's mouth. I informed her that it would not be feasible for her to give hugs or kisses to my son. She said she did not know it could be dangerous for your children. I now am worried that she could have infected my son and then he could infect his 5 month old baby sister...

Should I take precautions like:

- not let him hold his baby sister for the next days until I am sure he did not get it?

- not let them share drinking cups or toys?

- take his clothes off after kindergarten ( can hsv transfer through clothes? )

 

If, in worst case scenario, he did get hsv1 AND then transferred it to his baby sister, what are the chances she could die from HSV1 (she's 5 months old)

 

I an worried sick... again..

 

Hi Charlotte.... so, to answer some of your questions:  First, the odds that a teacher would have kissed your child on the mouth (which is how it would be transmitted) seems very unrealistic..... I don't know where you live but, I would find it extremely unusual (if not completely inappropriate) for a teacher to kiss a kindergarten aged child (or any child for that matter) on the lips.  

Given that, the odds are about zero your child has contracted the virus from the teacher so, I would not panic and keep your children separated or worry about sharing cups/toys.... and no, it can't be transferred on clothing so, no worries there. 

Finally, your 5 month old child would certainly not die if she contracted HSV1.... the virus is not lethal.  

By the way, the vast majority of adults, and a large percentage of children, have been exposed to HSV1 at some point in their lives.... percentages in U.S. and Europe are around 70%!  It is a very common virus that most people contract as children (usually from a parent/grandparent or close relative that gives out kisses to the little ones).... it may cause a cold sore or two after that but, typically it then goes dormant as you age.... again, it's a very common virus.  

I hope that helps calms your fears.... you really have nothing to worry about.  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation


Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Donate

    If Honeycomb has helped you, please help us by making a donation so we can provide you with even better features and services.

  • The Hive is Thriving!

    • Total Topics
      71.8k
    • Total Posts
      484.8k
  • Posts

    • WilsoInAus
      Hang on @tweetsoc this is just self-indulgent self-delusion. What is super tricky about HSV? You're only saying that because of the super trick situation you are in having cheated on your partner, stop deflecting, how does that help anyone least of all yourself? You do not know you are going through an issue with HSV; it is pretty much certain you are not.
    • WilsoInAus
      The first article is from 'The Sun' which is just a sensationalist rag. The second article deals with a correlation between HSV-2 and cardiovascular issues that may cause ED. Did you actually read it? NONE of the participants experienced ED at the time of infection and 0.5% self reported EDS after 12 months. How does that fit with your 9 days. Herpes infections do not cause orchitis, that's just a myth that is started and perpetuated by people on web forums. There is no medical evidence of this. It doesn't matter if you agree or disagree with me on HSV. There is no subjectivity in the facts that I present.
    • WilsoInAus
      None of this changes the fact that: you cheated on your partner and you can't cope with that; and you do NOT have genital HSV. Yes I do have to lecture about messing up because you are not dealing with it. You are creating a world of confusion from fake and/or obscure accounts of HSV in order to not deal with it. Whether you consider it nasty or not is exactly the point - this is the key thing that is wrong with you - when are you going to address - man up! Who has tested years later despite a negative WB?
    • Charlie1968
      Thanks tweetsoc,  I haven't taken anything but ibuprofen. My doctor won't give me anything without the lab work. I get tested on the 17th and if negative again 4 weeks after that  I will look into prostatitis and definitely ask him about it. Best of luck to you. I hope you get some relief. Are your symptoms constant or do they come and go? It's strange how the brain works. Sometimes this drives me crazy and sometimes I have just got used to the feeling of hot sauce in my pants. good luck to you. 
    • tweetsoc
      https://www.thesun.co.uk/living/3104937/its-not-just-a-nasty-incurable-sti-herpes-can-leave-men-impotent-for-life/ https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.2047-2927.2012.00037.x
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information
